Pittsburgh’s Best Magazine

Since we began publishing in early 2006, Pittsburgh Quarterly has led all western Pennsylvania magazines in the region’s main competition for journalistic excellence—the Golden Quill Awards, sponsored by the Press Club of Western Pennsylvania. Over the past 14 years, Pittsburgh Quarterly has dominated the awards, winning 123 Golden Quills.

Pittsburgh Quarterly’s winners and finalists:

2020

Spot/Breaking News
WINNER: Julia Fraser, “The Pittsburgh Flip”

News Feature
FINALIST: Jeffery Fraser, “High Times for Cannabis”
FINALIST: Jeffery Fraser, Population Series (includes “A Slow But Continuing Decline,” “The Economics of Population,” “An Answer from Abroad” and “More People Are Leaving the Region”)

Traditional Feature
WINNER: Marino Parascenzo, “The Lost Pulitzer”
FINALIST: Daryln Brewer Hoffstot, “Trying to Save a Horse”
FINALIST: Douglas Heuck, “The Migrations of Hunting”
FINALIST: Evan Pattak, “Chin Music”

Public Affairs/Politics/Government
FINALIST: Jennifer Rignani, “To Bail or Not to Bail”

Business/Technology/Consumer
FINALIST: Jeffery Fraser, “Survival of the Fittest”
FINALIST: Jennifer Rignani, “To Bail or Not to Bail”

Medical/Health
FINALIST: Kelly Casey, “Lyme: Pittsburgh’s Growing Epidemic”

Science/Environment
FINALIST: Kelly Casey, “Lyme: Pittsburgh’s Growing Epidemic”

Arts/Entertainment
WINNER: Gordon Nelson, “Andy Warhol Returns to Pittsburgh”

Lifestyle
WINNER: Daryln Brewer Hoffstot, “Trying to Save a Horse”
FINALIST: Douglas Heuck, “The Migrations of Hunting”
FINALIST: Ben Moyer, “Memoirs of a Quehanna Chief”

Sports
FINALIST: Mark Kramer, “The Urban Deerhunter”
FINALIST: Marino Parascenzo, “The Lost Pulitzer”

Columns/Blogs
WINNER: Daryln Brewer Hoffstot, “A Farm Life” (includes “Cigars with Wings,” “Beavers Don’t Get Headaches,” “Hunting Ginseng” and “Trying the Save a Horse”)
FINALIST: Stuart Sheppard, “The Hamlet Machine” (includes “Soft-Core Pathos: A Review of Pittsburgh Public Theater’s ‘The Tempest,’” “Barebones Brings Sam Shepard’s ‘True West’ to Life in a Stunning Production,” “Lear in the Furnace” and “Tragedy in a Box: A Review of ‘The Gun Show (Can We Talk About This?)’”

Editorials
WINNER: Douglas Heuck, “From the Editor” (includes “Fairy Tale or Future,” “The Seeming Vastness of Summer,” “Lost and Found” and “The Migrations of Hunting”)

Personality Profile Photo
FINALIST: John Beale, “Preserving His Dream”
FINALIST: Renee Rosensteel, “Irrespressible Spirit”

Photo Essay
FINALIST: Scott Goldsmith, “Best Stadium in Baseball”
FINALIST: Teake Zuidema, “The Flavors of Pittsburgh”

Editorial Cartoon
FINALIST: Tim Menees, “Express Lane”

Illustration: News or Feature
FINALIST: Maura Losch, “Blue Skies, Yellow Bridges”
FINALIST: George Schill, “Steak Night”

Cover Design – Print
FINALIST: Anita DuFalla, “Fall 2019”

2019

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award for magazines (best in show)
WINNER: Nick Keppler, Opioid Series (includes “A New Way to Fight Overdose” and “The Powder of Death”)

Enterprise/​Investigative
FINALIST: Nick Keppler, Opioid Series (includes “A New Way to Fight Overdose” and “The Powder of Death”)

Spot/​Breaking News
WINNER: Jeffery Fraser, “The Quality of Life Survey Results Are In”

Public Affairs/​Politics/​Government
WINNER: Nick Keppler, Opioid Series (includes “A New Way to Fight Overdose” and “The Powder of Death”)
FINALIST: Jeffery Fraser, “Airport Overhaul”
FINALIST: Cody McDevitt, “The Great Banishment of 1923”

Business/​Technology/​Consumer
WINNER: Nick Keppler, “The Powder of Death”

Medical/​Health
WINNER: Evan Pattak, “Pittsburgh’s Hardest Working Angel”
FINALIST: Kelly Casey, “Hard to Swallow”

Science/​Environment
FINALIST: Daryln Brewer Hoffstot, “A Farm Life”
FINALIST: Rebecca Lessner and Ashley Murray, Water Series

Arts/​Entertainment
WINNER: Stuart Sheppard, “The Hamlet Machine” (includes “An Exterminating Angel” and “Barebones’ ‘Lobby Hero’ Combines Comedy with Tragedy to Stunning Effect”)
FINALIST: Vicky A. Clark, Portfolio by Vicky A. Clark

Lifestyle
WINNER: Douglas Heuck, “From the Editor” (includes “Man’s Best Friend,” “Lessons from the Farm,” “The Last At-​Bat” and “A Turning Point for Troubled Times”)
FINALIST: Don Feigert, “Getaway to the Pennsylvania Wilds”
FINALIST: Teake Zuidema, “Hits and Hugs: The Evolution of Roller Derby”

Education
WINNER: Jeffery Fraser and Julia Fraser, “Work Disrupted”

Sports
FINALIST: Douglas Heuck, “The Last At-​Bat”

Profile
WINNER: John Beale, “Saying Goodbye: Lessons from an Ordinary Mother”
FINALIST: Douglas Heuck, “The Last At-​Bat”

Columns/​Blogs
WINNER: Douglas Heuck, “From the Editor” (includes “Man’s Best Friend,” “Lessons from the Farm,” “The Last At-​Bat” and “A Turning Point for Troubled Times”)

Editorials
WINNER: Douglas Heuck and Jeffery Fraser, “On a Pedestal” (includes “An Open Letter to Amazon,” “National Flag Foundation, Clarion Quartet,” “Magee-​Womens Research Institute” and “Pittsburgh Playhouse, Literacy Pittsburgh”)
FINALIST: Douglas Heuck, “From the Editor” (includes “Man’s Best Friend,” “Lessons from the Farm,” “The Last At-​Bat” and “A Turning Point for Troubled Times”)

Feature Photo
FINALIST: Teake Zuidema, “Just a Tiny Bit More Pianissimo”

Sports Photo
FINALIST: Teake Zuidema, “The Hit”

Personality Profile Photo
FINALIST: John Beale, “Betty Lane”
FINALIST: Teake Zuidema, “Maestro Manfred Honeck”

Photo Essay
FINALIST: Emmanuel Panagiotakis, “Leading Lines”

Editorial Cartoon
FINALIST: Tim Menees, “Brumfly Account”

Illustration: News or Feature
FINALIST: Gregg Valley, “Work Disrupted”

Cover Design: Print
WINNER: Anita DuFalla, “Winter 2019: Snow Angel”

Digital Presentation
WINNER: Corin Green, “Pittsburgh’s Famed Stairways To…”
FINALIST: Corin Green, “An Ear for Music and Life”

2018

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award for magazines (best in show)
WINNER: Jeffery Fraser, Mike Wereschagin, Julia Fraser, “Up in the Air”

News Illustration
FINALIST: Daniel Marsula, “Developing Young Minds”

Feature Illustration
FINALIST: Mark Bender, Winter 2018 cover

Cover Design
WINNER: Anita Dufalla, Fall 2017 cover
FINALIST: Jennifer McNulty, Spring 2017 cover

General feature
WINNER: Evan Pattak, Silver Tsunami Series
FINALIST: Douglas Heuck, “The Lure of Fishing”
FINALIST: Lori Jakiela, “The Union Project”

Fashion/​Style
WINNER: Matthew Milligan, “What Lies Beneath”
FINALIST: Vicky A. Clark, “Serious Threads”

Homes
FINALIST: Marylynn Uricchio, “Homefront”

Education
FINALIST: Nick Keppler, “A Creepy Mill Town”

Business/​Technology/​Consumer
WINNER: Jeffery Fraser, Mike Wereschagin, Julia Fraser, “Up in the Air”
FINALIST: Nick Keppler, “A Creepy Mill Town”

Health/​Science
FINALIST: Kelly Casey, Health Series

Environment
WINNER: Jeffery Fraser, Mike Wereschagin, Julia Fraser, “Up in the Air”
FINALIST: Ben Moyer, “High, Wild and Here”

History
WINNER: Jeffery Fraser, “Taming Air Pollution: The Region’s Century-​old Challenge”

Arts & Entertainment
WINNER: Lori Jakiela, “The Union Project”
FINALIST: John Allison, “Reading Room”

Lifestyle
FINALIST: Douglas Heuck, “From the Editor”
FINALIST: Evan Pattak, Silver Tsunami Series

Sports
WINNER: Douglas Heuck, “The Lure of Fishing”
FINALIST: Marino Parascenzo, “Hard Hitter”

Columns
FINALIST: Douglas Heuck, “From the Editor”
FINALIST: John Allison, “Reading Room”
FINALIST: Daryln Brewer Hoffstot, “A Farm Life”

Continuing Blog
FINALIST: Greg Curtis, “Creative Capital”

2017

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award for magazines (best in show)
WINNER: Douglas Heuck, “The Death of a Homeless Man”

Feature Illustration
WINNER: Daniel Marsula, “The Internet of Things”

Editorial Cartoon
FINALIST: Tim Menees

Best Cover Design
FINALIST: Mark Bender and Jennifer McNulty, “Pittsburgh Showers, Warhol Flowers”

Feature
WINNER: Douglas Heuck, “The Death of a Homeless Man”
FINALIST: Tom Imerito, “Christmas in Utopia”

Personality Portrait Photo
FINALIST: Renee Rosensteel, “Jim Withers”

Profile
WINNER: Douglas Heuck, “The Death of a Homeless Man”
FINALIST: Betsy Deiseroth, “South Side Visions”

Fashion/​Style
FINALIST: Matthew Milligan, “Strutting Its Stuff”

Homes
FINALIST: Richard Snodgrass, “Tunnels of Love”

Education
WINNER: Julia Fraser and Gregg Behr, Education Series
FINALIST: Julia Fraser and Gregg Behr, “Keeping International Graduates”

Business/​Technology/​Consumer
WINNER: Jennifer Rignani, “Whistleblower”
FINALIST: Julia Fraser, Jeffery Fraser and Stuart Hoffman, “Pittsburgh Today and Tomorrow”
FINALIST: Tom Imerito, “The Internet of Things”

Health/Science
FINALIST: Kelly Casey and Nick Keppler, Health Insight Series

Environment
FINALIST: Jeffery Fraser and Evan Pattak, Sustainability Series

History
WINNER: Jennifer Rignani, “Whistleblower”
FINALIST: Tom Imerito, “Once Upon a Tunnel”

Arts & Entertainment
WINNER: Charles Rosenblum, “Local Angles”
FINALIST: Margaret Krauss, “A Long Romance”
FINALIST: Vicky Clark, “Hidden from History”

Lifestyle
WINNER: Tom Imerito, “Christmas in Utopia”
FINALIST: Deborah Weisberg, “The Old Ways May Be Best”

Sports
WINNER: Douglas Heuck, “Troutward Bound”
FINALIST: Marino Parascenzo, “Golf’s Gold Standard”

Columns
FINALIST: Douglas Heuck, Columns
FINALIST: Charles Rosenblum, “Local Angles”

2016

Public Affairs/Community Service
WINNER: Jeffery Fraser and Douglas Heuck, Diversity Series
FINALIST: Jeffery Fraser and Julia Fraser, Pittsburgh Today & Tomorrow

History Feature
WINNER: Nick Keppler, “Heroin Hits Home”

Business/Technology/Consumer Feature
WINNER: Jeffery Fraser and Douglas Heuck, Diversity Series
FINALIST: Seamus McGraw, Marcellus Shale Coverage

Health/Science/Environment Feature
WINNER: Tom Imerito, “Transhumanism”
FINALIST: Nick Keppler, “Heroin Hits Home”

Columns
WINNER: Joe Mistick, “Neighborhood Joints”
FINALIST: Douglas Heuck
FINALIST: Graham Shearing, “Art Thoughts”

Editorials
WINNER: Douglas Heuck, “From the Editor”

Sports Feature
WINNER: Marino Parascenzo, “In a Class of Her Own”

Feature Illustration
FINALIST: Dan Marsula, STEM illustration

Feature
WINNER: Nick Keppler, “Clouds Gathering Over Pittsburgh”
FINALIST: Katie Booth, “Beyond Difference”

Magazine Photo
FINALIST: John Beale, “Life on the Monongahela"
FINALIST: Roy Engelbrecht, “The Other Frank Lloyd Wright”

Profile Feature
WINNER: Matt Stroud, “Living With Amnesia”

Photo Essay/​Special Photo
WINNER: John Beale, “Life on the Monongahela”

Fashion/​Style/​Home Feature
FINALIST: Marilynn Uricchio, “Homefront”

Food Feature
FINALIST: Quelcy Kogel, “The Greening of Hazelwood”
FINALIST: Sherrie Flick, “Still Life”

2015

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award for Magazines
WINNER: Seamus McGraw, Marcellus Shale Series

Best Cover Design
WINNER: Mark Bender and Jennifer McNulty, “Pittsburgh Feast”
FINALIST: Jim Starr and Jennifer McNulty, “Allegheny, Ahoy”

Magazine Photography
WINNER: David Aschkenas, “Chronicling the Courthouse”

History/​Culture Feature
WINNER: Barry Paris, “Too Strong for Fantasy”

Arts & Entertainment Feature
WINNER: Graham Shearing, Art Thoughts
FINALIST: Charles Rosenblum, Architecture Series

Health/​Science/​Technology Feature
WINNER: Jeffery Fraser, “Is Better Good Enough?”

Business/​Technology/​Consumer Feature
WINNER: Seamus McGraw, Marcellus Shale Series
FINALIST: Tom Imerito, “Kissing my Privacy Goodbye”
FINALIST: Jeffery Fraser, “Is Better Good Enough?”

Community Service
FINALIST: Jeffery Fraser, “Pittsburgh Today & Tomorrow”

Sports Feature
FINALIST: Mike McGarrity, “Opening Day, Minus One”

Feature
FINALIST: Terry Miller, “Sticks & Bones”

Education Feature
FINALIST: Julia Fraser, “Attendance Matters”

Fashion/​Style/​Home Feature
FINALIST: Marylynn Uricchio, “Homefront”

Food Feature
FINALIST: Sherrie Flick, “What’s Cooking?”

Editorial Cartoon
FINALIST: Tim Menees

2014

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award for Best of Show
WINNER: Jeffery Fraser, “Pittsburgh Today & Tomorrow”

Feature Illustration
WINNER: Mark Bender, “Splashdown”

Profile Feature
WINNER: Christine O’Toole, “Who is Bill Peduto?”

Editorial Cartoon
FINALIST: Tim Menees

Feature
WINNER: Tim Menees, “Rainy Nights in Paris”
FINALIST: Aaron Skirboll, “Louis vs. Lewis”

Photography
WINNER: Roy Engelbrecht
FINALIST: John Beale, “The Lincoln Highway at 100”
FINALIST: Darlyn Brewer Hoffstot, “The Motel Era”

Photo Essay/​Special Photo
WINNER: John Beale, “The Lincoln Highway at 100”

Community Service
WINNER: Jeffery Fraser, “Pittsburgh Today & Tomorrow”
FINALIST: Christine O’Toole, “The Arts Engine”

Business/​Technology/​Consumer Feature
WINNER: Evan Pattak, “The STEM Gap”
FINALIST: Seamus McGraw, “Red Flags Rising”

Education Feature
WINNER: Matt Stroud, “Grading the Scorecard”
FINALIST: Evan Pattak, “The STEM Gap”

Health/​Science/​Environment Article or Series
WINNER: Ben Wecht, “A Natural Playground”

History/​Culture Article or Series
WINNER: Adam Eisenstat, “Voyaging Through the Hollow”
FINALIST: Tim McNulty, “Raising a Glass (and a Local Industry)”

Arts & Entertainment Feature
WINNER: Christine O’Toole, “In Jeopardy”

Food Feature
WINNER: Sherrie Flick, “What’s Cooking?”

Sports Feature
WINNER: Marino Parascenzo, “Remember the Tartans”

Columns
WINNER: Marino Parascenzo, “Far Afield”

2013

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award for Best of Show
WINNER: Seamus McGraw, “The Marcellus Shale”

Feature Illustration
WINNER: Daniel Marsula, “African Americans in Pittsburgh”
FINALIST: Stacy Innerst, “A Clearer Reflection”

Editorial Cartoon
FINALIST: Tim Menees

Feature
WINNER: Christine O’Toole, “Pittsburgh’s Newest Immigrants”
FINALIST: Jay Stevens, “The Watery Part of the World”
FINALIST: Jeffery Fraser, “The Young People Myth”

Photography
FINALIST: John Beale, “Dogs of Our Lives”

Fashion/​Style/​Home Feature
FINALIST: Marylynn Uricchio, “Homefront”

Community Service
WINNER: Seamus McGraw, “The Marcellus Shale”
FINALIST: Ben Schmitt and Jeffery Fraser, “African Americans in Pittsburgh”
FINALIST: Christine O’Toole, “Pittsburgh’s Newest Immigrants”

Education Feature
WINNER: Ben Schmitt, “A Clearer Reflection”
FINALIST: Tom Imerito, “Discovering Man in America”

Health/​Science/​Environment Article or Series
FINALIST: Tom Imerito, “Quantum Couple”

History/​Culture Article or Series
FINALIST: Christine O’Toole, “Pittsburgh’s Newest Immigrants”

Arts & Entertainment Feature
WINNER: Sandra Levis, “Reading Room”
FINALIST: Marianne Davis, “The Arts Equation”
FINALIST: Melanie Linn Gutowski, “Steel City Spectacle”

Food Feature
FINALIST: Joseph Sabino Mistick, “Neighborhood Joints”

Sports Reporting, Online
FINALIST: Marino Parascenzo, “The Seniors Come to Pittsburgh”

Columns
FINALIST: Douglas Heuck, “From the Publisher”

2012

Ed Romano Memorial Award: Photography
WINNER: John Beale, “Faces of the Marcellus Shale”

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award
WINNER: Jeffery Fraser, “The Cost of Blight”

Feature Illustration (Livolsi-​Schriner Award)
FINALIST: Mark Bender, 2011 Spring Cover

Fashion/​Style/​Home Feature
WINNER: Marylynn Uricchio, “Homefront”

Community Service
WINNER: Jeffery Fraser, “The Cost of Blight”

Business/​Technology/​Consumer Article or Series
FINALIST: Sean D. Hamill, “Blockbuster!”

Photography, Magazines
WINNER: John Beale, “Faces of the Marcellus Shale”

History/​Cultural Article or Series
WINNER: Greg Nichols, “Forged in November”
FINALIST: Peter Rutkoff and Will Scott, “The Black Diamond”

Arts & Entertainment Feature
WINNER: Sandra Levis, “Reading Room”

Sports Feature
WINNER: Greg Nichols, “Forged in November”

Editorials
WINNER: Douglas Heuck, “Stocks and Pedestal”
FINALIST: Douglas Heuck, “From the Publisher”

Columns
WINNER: Sandra Levis, “Reading Room”
FINALIST: Jeff Sewald, “What Do I Know”

Best Cover Design
FINALIST: Jennifer McNulty

Feature
FINALIST: Christine O’Toole, “A Touch of Gray”

Personality Profile Feature
FINALIST: William S. Dietrich II, “In the American Grain: The Amazing Story of Henry Ford”

Photo Essay/​Special Photo
FINALIST: John Beale, “Faces of the Marcellus Shale”

Health/​Science/​Environment Article or Series
FINALIST: Kelly Casey, “Health Insights”
FINALIST: Christine O’Toole, “High-​Tech Sylvania”

Food Feature
FINALIST: Joe Mistick, “Neighborhood Joints”

Best Website
FINALIST: Jennifer McNulty and Douglas Heuck, www​.pitts​burghquar​terly​.com

2011

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award
WINNER: Jeffery Fraser, “Our Endangered River”

Livolsi-​Shriner Award for Best Feature Illustration
WINNER: Daniel Marsula, 2010 Spring Cover

Best Writing
WINNER: Margaret Whitford, “Fallow Ground”
FINALIST: Jeffery Fraser, “Masters of Their Fate”

Enterprise/​Investigative Series
WINNER: Seamus McGraw, Jennifer Bails and Reid Frazier, Energy Series
FINALIST: John G. Craig Jr. and Douglas Heuck, “Regional Indicators”
FINALIST: Seamus McGraw, Marcellus Shale Series

Enterprise/​Investigative Article
WINNER: Jeffery Fraser, “Our Endangered River”
FINALIST: Jeffery Fraser, “Masters of Their Fate”

Feature
WINNER: Matt Stroud, “Baby Byron Turns 18″

Business
WINNER: Jeffery Fraser, “Masters of Their Fate”
FINALIST: Reid Frazier, “Riding out the Storm”
FINALIST: Seamus McGraw, Marcellus Shale Series

Health/​Medical
WINNER: Douglas Heuck, “A Gordian Knot: Haiti”

Cultural
WINNER: Graham Shearing, “Art Thoughts”

Criticism
WINNER: Sandra Levis, “The Reading Room”

Sports
WINNER: Chris Weber, “Along the River’s Edge”

Editorial
WINNER: Douglas Heuck, “Stocks and Pedestal”

Column
WINNER: Douglas Heuck, “From the Publisher”

Continuing Coverage
FINALIST: Seamus McGraw, Reid Frazier and Jennifer Bails, Energy Series
FINALIST: Seamus McGraw, Marcellus Shale Series

2010

Feature
WINNER: Seamus McGraw, “The Story of the Marcellus Shale”
FINALIST: Bruce Keidan, “Bringing Light to a Dark Science”

Editorial
WINNER: Douglas Heuck, “The Observer”
FINALIST: Douglas Heuck, “From the Publisher”

Business
WINNER: Seamus McGraw, “The Story of the Marcellus Shale”
FINALIST: William S. Dietrich II, “Pittsburgh Giants”

Criticism
WINNER: Sandra Levis, “The Prize and Price of a Literary Life”
FINALIST: Sandra Levis, “Steel City Jews”
FINALIST: Sandra Levis, “Of Untimely Corpses”

Enterprise/​Investigative Series
WINNER: John G. Craig Jr., “Regional Indicators”

Continuing Coverage
WINNER: William S. Dietrich II, Jeffery Fraser, Dennis Unkovik, Seamus McGraw and Douglas Heuck, “Energy and Pittsburgh”

Editorial Cartoon
FINALIST: Tim Menees, “Whom”

Science/​Technology
FINALIST: Jeffery Fraser, “Oxymoron or Opportunity?”

Cultural
FINALIST: Justin Hopper, “Full Circle for the Square”
FINALIST: Reid R. Frazier, “A Dance to Remember”

Sports
FINALIST: Chris Weber, “A Mountain from the Hill”
FINALIST: Walter Villa, “The Man Behind the Players”

Column
FINALIST: Douglas Heuck, “From the Publisher”
FINALIST: Douglas Heuck, “The Observer”
FINALIST: Chris Allison, “You’ll Manage”

Best Writing
FINALIST: Lori Jakiela, “Elevens”

2009

Continuing Coverage
WINNER: Aradhna Dhanda, Jeffery Fraser and John Buckman, “Pittsburgh’s Leading Women”
FINALIST: Pittsburgh Quarterly Staff, “Pittsburgh 250″

Criticism
WINNER: Sandra Levis, “Reading Room”

Editorial
WINNER: Doug Heuck, “Stocks and Pedestal”

Column
WINNER: Jeff Sewald, “What Do I Know?”

Enterprise/​Investigative Series
WINNER: John G. Craig Jr., “Pittsburgh Regional Indicators”

Enterprise/​Investigative Article
WINNER: Jeffery Fraser, “The Truth About Pittsburgh’s Air”

Editorial Cartoon
FINALIST: Tim Menees, Portfolio

Photo Essay or Story
FINALIST: John Beale, “Pittsburgh’s Three Seasons”

Sports
FINALIST: Jody Diperna, “Queens of the Court”

2008

Photo Essay or Story
WINNER: John Beale, “Portrait of the Allegheny”

Business
WINNER: Dan Fitzpatrick, “The China Syndrome”
FINALIST: Jeffery Fraser, “Campaign With a Capital P”

Cultural
WINNER: Graham Shearing, “A Frame to Conjure With”

Criticism
WINNER: Sandy Levis, “Reading Room”

Sports
WINNER: Adam Lynch, “For the Birds”

Editorial
WINNER: Douglas Heuck, “Stocks and Pedestal”
FINALIST: Douglas Heuck, “The Gift”

Column
WINNER: Jeff Sewald, “What Do I Know?”

Enterprise/​Investigative Series
FINALIST: John G. Craig, Jr., “Report Card”

Editorial Cartoon
FINALIST: Tim Menees, “Colonoscopy DVD”

Enterprise/​Investigative Article
FINALIST: Mark DeSantis and Jim Roddey, “Hold That Thought—Now Its Time to Act”

Ed Romano Memorial Award
WINNER: John Beale, “Portrait of the Allegheny”

Health/​Medical
FINALIST: Jeffery Fraser, “The Jet Set”

Science/​Technology
FINALIST: Jennifer Bails, “Proof of the Proof”

2007

Science, Health & Technology
WINNER: Jeffery Fraser, “It’s Pay Dirt”
FINALIST: Jeffery Fraser, “Starzl: A Genius in Our Midst”

Criticism
WINNER: Sandy Levis, “Can You Dig It? Yes”

Editorial
WINNER: Douglas Heuck, “Reading Between the Lines”

Column
WINNER: James Morris, “Google Knows How to Flirt”
FINALIST: Chris Allison, “Life of an Ex-​CEO”

News Illustration
FINALIST: Ted Crow, “The Sword Over the City”

Livolsi-​Schriner Award for Feature Illustration
FINALIST: Lynne Cannoy, Winter 2006 cover

Cultural
FINALIST: Karen Lillis, “Full Court Press”